Code · Delaware · Title 14 — Education · Chapter 65. Organization, Administration and Functions
§ 6504. Board of Trustees — Composition, appointment or election, term and vacancies.
(a)The Board of Trustees of the University shall consist of 15 members whose appointment or election is provided for in subsections
(b)and
(c)hereof and the Governor of the State and the President of the University, both of whom shall be members of the Board, ex officio.
(b)Eight of the trustees shall be appointed and commissioned by the Governor for a term of 6 years each, to begin upon the expiration of the term of the trustee whom each is to succeed. Two such trustees shall reside in each county of the State.
(c)Seven of the trustees shall be elected by a majority of the whole Board as constituted. One such trustee shall reside in each county of the State. They shall be elected for a term of 6 years each beginning September 1 in the year of election. The election of these trustees shall be held on the date and in the manner established in the bylaws. The first set of trustees elected under this subsection shall be elected as follows:
In 1957, 1 member shall be elected for a 4-year term and 1 member for a 5-year term. In 1958, 1 member shall be elected for a 6-year term and 1 member for a 5-year term and in 1959, 1 member shall be elected for a 6-year term.
(d)The Governor shall fill any vacancies that occur as to appointments made by the Governor, and the Board shall fill any vacancies that occur as to elections made by the Board. All vacancies occurring for reasons other than the expiration of the term shall be filled for the unexpired term.