Code · Delaware · Title 14 — Education · Chapter 19. Local School Taxes · Subchapter I. General Provisions
§ 1908. Method of voting; referendum to transfer tax funds.
(a)For an election under this chapter to increase taxes, the election shall be conducted by the use of voting machines. The wording on the voting machine shall include a statement of the question which is being voted for and against.
(b)For an election under this chapter for the purpose of increasing the real estate tax under this chapter, while simultaneously decreasing the real estate tax under Chapter 21 of this title by the same amount or the transfer of tax funds for 1 purpose to another purpose, the election shall be conducted by the use of voting machines. The wording on the voting machine shall include a statement of the question which is being voted for and against.
(c)The Department of Elections conducting the election shall provide a sufficient number of voting machines necessary to carry out the election hereunder, and the cost of transportation of the voting machines and other necessary charges for use of the voting machines shall be borne by that Department of Elections.