Code · Delaware · Title 14 — Education · Chapter 12. Educator Licensure, Certification, Evaluation, Professional Development, and Preparation Programs · Subchapter III. Educator Certification
§ 1220. Standard certificate [For application of this section, see 83 Del. Laws, c. 339, § 38].
(a)The Department shall issue a standard certificate to an applicant who meets the requirements for licensure and has acquired the prescribed knowledge, skill, or education to practice in a particular area, to teach a particular subject or to instruct a particular category of students. Where applicable and available, an applicant for a standard certificate must have achieved a passing score on an examination of content knowledge, such as Praxis II. This requirement shall apply to all applicants teaching special education in a “core content area,” as defined in § 1210 of this title, in secondary schools.
(b)Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection
(a)of this section, the Department shall issue a standard certificate to an applicant who:
(1)Meets the requirements for licensure and holds a valid and current license or certificate from another state; or
(2)Meets the requirements for a Meritorious New Teacher candidate designation adopted pursuant to § 1203 of this title.
(c)[Repealed.]