§ 905. Appeal from decision of the Department or licensed agency.
In any case where the Department or a licensed agency refuses to place a child for adoption when requested by the parent of the child, or refuses the request of any person that a child be placed with such person for adoption, or terminates any placement prior to adoption contrary to the wishes of the birth parent or prospective adoptive parent of the child, the decision of the Department or a licensed agency in so refusing or so terminating shall be final unless within 30 days after notice of refusal or termination, the birth parent or proposed adoptive parent shall appeal to the Family Court of the county in which the adoption is proposed.
The Department or licensed agency shall not remove a child who is legally free for adoption from an adoptive placement prior to the adoption without good cause.