Code · Delaware · Title 11 — Crimes and Criminal Procedure · Chapter 4. Defenses to Criminal Liability
§ 475. Immunity as an affirmative defense.
In any prosecution for an offense, it is an affirmative defense that the accused was granted immunity from prosecution for that offense by the Attorney General or a Deputy Attorney General or by court order pursuant to § 3506 of this title. It is also an affirmative defense that the accused was granted immunity from prosecution for a different offense when prosecution for the offense now charged would have been barred by prosecution for the offense as to which immunity was granted under § 208 of this title; provided, that the Attorney General or a Deputy Attorney General may, in granting immunity, stipulate that the immunity applies only to a specific offense, in which case effect shall be given to the stipulation.