§ 469. Justification — Person unlawfully in dwelling.
In the prosecution of an occupant of a dwelling charged with killing or injuring an intruder who was unlawfully in said dwelling, it shall be a defense that the occupant was in the occupant’s own dwelling at the time of the offense, and:
(1)The encounter between the occupant and intruder was sudden and unexpected, compelling the occupant to act instantly; or
(2)The occupant reasonably believed that the intruder would inflict personal injury upon the occupant or others in the dwelling; or
(3)The occupant demanded that the intruder disarm or surrender, and the intruder refused to do so.