Code · Delaware · Title 10 — Courts and Judicial Procedure · Chapter 77. Lethal Violence Protective Order
§ 7701. Definitions.
As used in this section:
(1)“Firearm” means as defined in § 222 of Title 11.
(2)“Law-enforcement officer” means as defined in § 222 of Title 11.
(3)“Lethal violence protective order” means an order issued by the Justice of the Peace Court or Superior Court prohibiting and enjoining a person from controlling, owning, purchasing, possessing, having access to, or receiving a firearm or projectile weapon.
(4)“Petitioner” means either of the following:
a. A family member of the respondent as defined in § 901 of this title or a member of the class defined in § 1041(2)b. of this title.
b. A law-enforcement officer who files a petition alleging that the respondent poses a danger of causing physical injury to self or others by controlling, owning, purchasing, possessing, having access to or receiving a firearm or projectile weapon.
(5)“Physical injury” means as defined in § 222 of Title 11.
(6)“Projectile weapon” means as defined in § 222 of Title 11.
(7)“Respondent” means the individual who is alleged to pose a danger of causing physical injury to self or others by controlling, owning, purchasing, possessing, having access to or receiving a firearm or projectile weapon.