Code · Delaware · Title 10 — Courts and Judicial Procedure · Chapter 45. Jury Selection and Service
§ 4509. Disqualification from jury service.
(a)The Court shall determine on the basis of information provided on the juror qualification form or interview with the prospective juror or other competent evidence whether the prospective juror is disqualified for jury service.
(b)All persons are qualified for jury service except those who are:
(1)Not citizens of the United States;
(2)Less than 18 years of age;
(3)Not residents of the county of prospective jury service;
(4)Unable to read, speak and understand the English language;
(5)Incapable, by reason of physical or mental disability, of rendering satisfactory jury service; or
(6)Convicted felons who have not had their civil rights restored.
(c)A prospective juror may be required to submit proof as to possible disqualification, including a physician’s or Christian Science Practitioner’s certificate, and the physician or practitioner is subject to inquiry by the Court at its discretion.