§ 3501. Domestic attachment; when writ may be issued.
A writ of domestic attachment may be issued against an inhabitant of this State upon proof satisfactory to the court that the defendant cannot be found, or that the defendant is justly indebted to the plaintiff in a sum exceeding $50, and has absconded from the defendant’s usual place of abode or is about to leave the State or has gone out of the State with intent to defraud his or her creditors or to elude process.