Code · Connecticut · Title 8 — Zoning, Planning, Housing and Economic and Community Development · CHAPTER 124* — Zoning
Sec. 8-3b. Notice to regional council of governments of proposed zone or zone use change.
When the zoning commission of any municipality proposes to establish or change a zone or any regulation affecting the use of a zone any portion of which is within five hundred feet of the boundary of another municipality, the zoning commission shall give written notice of its proposal to each regional council of governments for the region or regions in which it and the other municipality are located. Such notice shall be made by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by electronic mail to the electronic mail address designated by the regional council of governments on the council's Internet web site for receipt of such notice, not later than thirty days before the public hearing to be held in relation thereto.
If such notice is sent by electronic mail and the zoning commission does not receive an electronic mail message from a regional council of governments confirming receipt of such notice, then not later than twenty-five days before the public hearing, the zoning commission shall also send such notice by certified mail, return receipt requested, to such council. The regional council of governments shall study such proposal and shall report its findings and recommendations thereon to the zoning commission at or before the hearing, and such report shall be made a part of the record of such hearing.
The report of any regional council of governments of any region that is contiguous to Long Island Sound shall include findings and recommendations on the environmental impact of the proposal on the ecosystem and habitat of Long Island Sound. If such report of the regional council of governments is not submitted at or before the hearing, it shall be presumed that such council does not disapprove of the proposal. A regional council of governments receiving such a notice may transmit such notice to the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management or his or her designee for comment.
The council may designate its regional planning commission to act for it under this section. The report of said council shall be purely advisory.