Sec. 7-148c. Considerations in determining rental charge to be excessive.
In determining whether a rental charge or a proposed increase in a rental charge is so excessive, with due regard to all the circumstances, as to be harsh and unconscionable, a fair rent commission shall consider such of the following circumstances as are applicable to the type of accommodation:
(1)The rents charged for the same number of rooms in other housing accommodations in the same and in other areas of the municipality;
(2)the sanitary conditions existing in the housing accommodations in question;
(3)the number of bathtubs or showers, flush water closets, kitchen sinks and lavatory basins available to the occupants thereof;
(4)services, furniture, furnishings and equipment supplied therein;
(5)the size and number of bedrooms contained therein;
(6)repairs necessary to make such accommodations reasonably livable for the occupants accommodated therein;
(7)the amount of taxes and overhead expenses, including debt service, thereof;
(8)whether the accommodations are in compliance with the ordinances of the municipality and the general statutes relating to health and safety;
(9)the income of the petitioner and the availability of accommodations;
(10)the availability of utilities;
(11)damages done to the premises by the tenant, caused by other than ordinary wear and tear;
(12)the amount and frequency of increases in rental charges;
(13)whether, and the extent to which, the income from an increase in rental charges has been or will be reinvested in improvements to the accommodations.