Code · Connecticut · Title 6 — Counties and County Officers. Judicial and State Marshals · CHAPTER 78 — Judicial And State Marshals
Sec. 6-35. Failure to pay money collected within required time.
A state marshal shall pay over, to the person authorized to receive it, any money collected by such state marshal on behalf of or on account of such person not later than thirty calendar days from the date of collection of the money or upon the collection of one thousand dollars or more on behalf of or on account of such person, whichever first occurs, except that the state marshal and such person may agree to a different time for paying over such money. A state marshal who fails to comply with the requirements of this section or any such agreement, as applicable, shall be liable to such person for the payment of interest on the money at the rate of five per cent per month from the date on which such state marshal received the money.