Code · Connecticut · Title 54 — Criminal Procedure · CHAPTER 961a* — Criminal Records
Sec. 54-142d. Erasure of record of decriminalized offense. Exceptions.
Whenever any person has been convicted of an offense in any court in this state and such offense has been decriminalized subsequent to the date of such conviction, such person may file a petition with the Superior Court at the location in which such conviction was effected, or with the Superior Court at the location having custody of the records of such conviction if such conviction was in the Court of Common Pleas, Circuit Court, municipal court or by a trial justice, in the Superior Court where venue would currently exist for criminal prosecution, for an order of erasure, and the Superior Court shall immediately direct all police and court records and records of the state's or prosecuting attorney pertaining to such offense to be erased.
The provisions of this section shall not apply to any police or court records, or the records of any state's attorney, with respect to any information containing more than one count, unless and until all counts in the information are entitled to erasure, except that electronic records or portions of electronic records released to the public that reference a charge that would otherwise be entitled to erasure under this section shall be erased in accordance with the provisions of this section.