Code · Connecticut · Title 54 — Criminal Procedure · CHAPTER 960* — Information, Procedure And Bail
Sec. 54-65c. Vacating forfeiture of bond.
A court shall vacate an order forfeiting a bail bond and release the professional bondsman, as defined in section 29-144 , or the surety bail bond agent and the insurer, as both terms are defined in section 38a-660 , if
(1)the principal on the bail bond
(A)is detained or incarcerated
(i)in another state, territory or country, or
(ii)by a federal agency, or
(B)has been removed by United States Immigration and Customs Enforcement, and
(2)the professional bondsman, the surety bail bond agent or the insurer provides satisfactory proof of such detention, incarceration or removal to the court and the state's attorney prosecuting the case, and
(3)the state's attorney prosecuting the case declines to seek extradition of the principal.