Sec. 53a-92. Kidnapping in the first degree: Class A felony.
(a)A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and:
(1)His intent is to compel a third person
(A)to pay or deliver money or property as ransom or
(B)to engage in other particular conduct or to refrain from engaging in particular conduct; or
(2)he restrains the person abducted with intent to
(A)inflict physical injury upon him or violate or abuse him sexually; or
(B)accomplish or advance the commission of a felony; or
(C)terrorize him or a third person; or
(D)interfere with the performance of a government function.
(b)Kidnapping in the first degree is a class A felony.