Code · Connecticut · Title 53a — Penal Code · CHAPTER 952* — Penal Code: Offenses
Sec. 53a-70a. Aggravated sexual assault in the first degree: Class B or A felony.
(a)A person is guilty of aggravated sexual assault in the first degree when such person commits sexual assault in the first degree as provided in section 53a-70 , and in the commission of such offense
(1)such person uses or is armed with and threatens the use of or displays or represents by such person's words or conduct that such person possesses a deadly weapon,
(2)with intent to disfigure the victim seriously and permanently, or to destroy, amputate or disable permanently a member or organ of the victim's body, such person causes such injury to such victim,
(3)under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life such person recklessly engages in conduct which creates a risk of death to the victim, and thereby causes serious physical injury to such victim, or
(4)such person is aided by two or more other persons actually present. No person shall be convicted of sexual assault in the first degree and aggravated sexual assault in the first degree upon the same transaction but such person may be charged and prosecuted for both such offenses upon the same information.
(1)Except as provided in subdivision
(2)of this subsection, aggravated sexual assault in the first degree is a class B felony. Any person found guilty under this section of a class B felony shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of at least ten years, five years of which may not be suspended or reduced by the court.
(2)Aggravated sexual assault in the first degree is a class A felony if the victim of the offense is under sixteen years of age. Any person found guilty under this section of a class A felony shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of which ten years of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court, except that, if such person committed sexual assault in the first degree by violating subdivision
(1)of subsection
(a)of section 53a-70 , and the victim of the offense is under sixteen years of age, twenty years of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection
(a)of section 53a-29 and except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a court may suspend a portion of a sentence imposed under this subdivision and impose a period of probation pursuant to subsection
(f)of section 53a-29 , or may impose a term of imprisonment and a period of special parole pursuant to subsection
(b)of section 53a-28 .