Code · Connecticut · Title 53a — Penal Code · CHAPTER 952* — Penal Code: Offenses
Sec. 53a-61. Assault in the third degree: Class A misdemeanor.
(a)A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when:
(1)With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person; or
(2)he recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person; or
(3)with criminal negligence, he causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon, a dangerous instrument or an electronic defense weapon.
(b)Assault in the third degree is a class A misdemeanor and any person found guilty under subdivision
(3)of subsection
(a)of this section shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of one year which may not be suspended or reduced.