Code · Connecticut · Title 53a — Penal Code · CHAPTER 952* — Penal Code: Offenses
Sec. 53a-60a. Assault in the second degree with a firearm: Class D or C felony: One year not suspendable.
(a)A person is guilty of assault in the second degree with a firearm when he commits assault in the second degree as provided in section 53a-60 , and in the commission of such offense he uses or is armed with and threatens the use of or displays or represents by his words or conduct that he possesses a pistol, revolver, machine gun, shotgun, rifle or other firearm. No person shall be found guilty of assault in the second degree and assault in the second degree with a firearm upon the same transaction but such person may be charged and prosecuted for both such offenses upon the same information.
(b)Assault in the second degree with a firearm is
(1)a class D felony, or
(2)if the offense resulted in serious physical injury, a class C felony, for which, in either case under subdivision
(1)or subdivision
(2)of this subsection, one year of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court.