Code · Connecticut · Title 53a — Penal Code · CHAPTER 952* — Penal Code: Offenses
Sec. 53a-59b. Assault of an employee of the Department of Correction in the first degree: Class B felony.
(a)A person is guilty of assault of an employee of the Department of Correction in the first degree when he is in the custody of the Commissioner of Correction or confined in any institution or facility of the Department of Correction and commits assault in the first degree under section 53a-59 and the victim of such assault is an employee of the Department of Correction acting in the performance of his duties.
(b)No person shall be found guilty of assault in the first degree and assault of an employee of the Department of Correction in the first degree upon the same incident of assault but such person may be charged and prosecuted for both such offenses upon the same information.
(c)Assault of an employee of the Department of Correction in the first degree is a class B felony. If any person is sentenced to a term of imprisonment for a violation of this section which occurred while such person was confined in an institution or facility of the Department of Correction, such term of imprisonment shall run consecutively to the term for which the person was serving at the time of the assault.