Code · Connecticut · Title 53a — Penal Code · CHAPTER 952* — Penal Code: Offenses
Sec. 53a-54b. Murder with special circumstances.
A person is guilty of murder with special circumstances who is convicted of any of the following and was eighteen years of age or older at the time of the offense:
(1)Murder of a member of the Division of State Police within the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection or of any local police department, a chief inspector or inspector in the Division of Criminal Justice, a state marshal who is exercising authority granted under any provision of the general statutes, a judicial marshal in performance of the duties of a judicial marshal, a constable who performs criminal law enforcement duties, a special policeman appointed under section 29-18 , a conservation officer or special conservation officer appointed by the Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection under the provisions of section 26-5 , an employee of the Department of Correction or a person providing services on behalf of said department when such employee or person is acting within the scope of such employee's or person's employment or duties in a correctional institution or facility and the actor is confined in such institution or facility, or any firefighter, while such victim was acting within the scope of such victim's duties;
(2)murder committed by a defendant who is hired to commit the same for pecuniary gain or murder committed by one who is hired by the defendant to commit the same for pecuniary gain;
(3)murder committed by one who has previously been convicted of intentional murder or of murder committed in the course of commission of a felony;
(4)murder committed by one who was, at the time of commission of the murder, under sentence of life imprisonment;
(5)murder by a kidnapper of a kidnapped person during the course of the kidnapping or before such person is able to return or be returned to safety;
(6)murder committed in the course of the commission of sexual assault in the first degree;
(7)murder of two or more persons at the same time or in the course of a single transaction; or
(8)murder of a person under sixteen years of age.