Sec. 53a-24. Offense defined. Application of sentencing provisions to motor vehicle and drug selling violators.
(a)The term “offense” means any crime or violation which constitutes a breach of any law of this state or any other state, federal law or local law or ordinance of a political subdivision of this state, for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or to a fine, or both, may be imposed, except one that defines a motor vehicle violation or is deemed to be an infraction. The term “crime” comprises felonies and misdemeanors. Every offense which is not a “crime” is a “violation”. Conviction of a violation shall not give rise to any disability or legal disadvantage based on conviction of a criminal offense.
(b)Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection
(a)of this section, the provisions of sections 53a-28 to 53a-44 , inclusive, shall apply to motor vehicle violations. Said provisions shall apply to convictions under section 21a-278 except that the execution of any mandatory minimum sentence imposed under the provisions of said section may not be suspended.