Code · Connecticut · Title 53a — Penal Code · CHAPTER 952* — Penal Code: Offenses
Sec. 53a-223a. (Formerly Sec. 53a-110c). Criminal violation of a standing criminal protective order: Class D or class C felony.
(a)A person is guilty of criminal violation of a standing criminal protective order when an order issued pursuant to subsection
(a)of section 53a-40e has been issued against such person, and such person violates such order.
(b)No person who is listed as a protected person in such standing criminal protective order may be criminally liable for
(1)soliciting, requesting, commanding, importuning or intentionally aiding in the violation of the standing criminal protective order pursuant to subsection
(a)of section 53a-8 , or
(2)conspiracy to violate such standing criminal protective order pursuant to section 53a-48 .
(c)Criminal violation of a standing criminal protective order is a class D felony, except that any violation that involves
(1)imposing any restraint upon the person or liberty of a person in violation of the standing criminal protective order, or
(2)threatening, harassing, assaulting, molesting, sexually assaulting or attacking a person in violation of the standing criminal protective order is a class C felony.