Sec. 53a-222a. Violation of conditions of release in the second degree: Class A misdemeanor or Class D felony.
(a)A person is guilty of violation of conditions of release in the second degree when, while charged with the commission of a misdemeanor or motor vehicle violation for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment may be imposed, such person is released pursuant to subsection
(b)of section 54-63c , subsection
(c)of section 54-63d or subsection
(d)of section 54-64a and intentionally violates one or more of the imposed conditions of release.
(b)Violation of conditions of release in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor, except that any violation of conditions of release that involve
(1)imposing any restraint upon the person or liberty of a person in violation of the conditions of release, or
(2)threatening, harassing, assaulting, molesting, sexually assaulting or attacking a person in violation of the conditions of release is a class D felony.