Sec. 53a-217d. Criminal possession of body armor: Class A misdemeanor.
(a)A person is guilty of criminal possession of body armor when he possesses body armor and has been
(1)convicted of a capital felony under the provisions of section 53a-54b in effect prior to April 25, 2012, a class A felony, except a conviction under section 53a-196a , a class B felony, except a conviction under section 53a-86 , 53a-122 or 53a-196b , a class C felony, except a conviction under section 53a-87 , 53a-152 or 53a-153 or a class D felony under sections 53a-60 to 53a-60c , inclusive, 53a-72a , 53a-72b , 53a-95 , 53a-103 , 53a-103a , 53a-114 , 53a-136 or 53a-216 , or
(2)convicted as delinquent for the commission of a serious juvenile offense, as defined in section 46b-120 .
(b)For the purposes of this section, “body armor” means any material designed to be worn on the body and to provide bullet penetration resistance and “convicted” means having a judgment of conviction entered by a court of competent jurisdiction.
(c)Criminal possession of body armor is a class A misdemeanor.