Code · Connecticut · Title 53a — Penal Code · CHAPTER 952* — Penal Code: Offenses
Sec. 53a-183a. Obstructing or interfering with the lawful taking of wildlife: Class C misdemeanor.
(a)No person shall obstruct or interfere with the lawful taking of wildlife by another person at the location where the activity is taking place with intent to prevent such taking.
(b)A person violates this section when he intentionally or knowingly:
(1)Drives or disturbs wildlife for the purpose of disrupting the lawful taking of wildlife where another person is engaged in the process of lawfully taking wildlife;
(2)blocks, impedes or otherwise harasses another person who is engaged in the process of lawfully taking wildlife;
(3)uses natural or artificial visual, aural, olfactory or physical stimuli to affect wildlife behavior in order to hinder or prevent the lawful taking of wildlife;
(4)erects barriers with the intent to deny ingress or egress to areas where the lawful taking of wildlife may occur;
(5)interjects himself into the line of fire;
(6)affects the condition or placement of personal or public property intended for use in the lawful taking of wildlife in order to impair its usefulness or prevent its use; or
(7)enters or remains upon private lands without the permission of the owner or his agent, with intent to violate this section.
(c)For the purposes of this section, “taking” and “wildlife” shall be defined as in section 26-1 .
(d)Any person who violates any provision of this section shall be guilty of a class C misdemeanor.