Code · Connecticut · Title 53a — Penal Code · CHAPTER 952* — Penal Code: Offenses
Sec. 53a-181c. Stalking in the first degree: Class D felony.
(a)A person is guilty of stalking in the first degree when such person commits stalking in the second degree as provided in section 53a-181d , and
(1)such person has previously been convicted of a violation of section 53a-181d ,
(2)such conduct violates a court order in effect at the time of the offense,
(3)such person is twenty-two years of age or older and the other person is under sixteen years of age, or
(4)such person intentionally directs such conduct at the other person, in whole or in part, because of the actual or perceived race, religion, ethnicity, disability, sex, sexual orientation or gender identity or expression of such other person.
(b)Stalking in the first degree is a class D felony.