Code · Connecticut · Title 53a — Penal Code · CHAPTER 952* — Penal Code: Offenses
Sec. 53a-123. Larceny in the second degree: Class C felony.
(a)A person is guilty of larceny in the second degree when such person commits larceny, as defined in section 53a-119 , and:
(1)The value of the property or service exceeds ten thousand dollars,
(2)the property, regardless of its nature or value, is taken from the person of another,
(3)the property is obtained by defrauding a public community, and the value of such property is two thousand dollars or less,
(4)the property, regardless of its nature or value, is obtained by embezzlement, false pretenses or false promise and the victim of such larceny is sixty years of age or older, or is a conserved person, as defined in section 45a-644 , or is blind or physically disabled, as defined in section 1-1f , or
(5)the property, regardless of its value, consists of wire, cable or other equipment used in the provision of telecommunications service and the taking of such property causes an interruption in the provision of emergency telecommunications service.
(b)Larceny in the second degree is a class C felony.