Sec. 53a-119b. Using motor vehicle or vessel without owner's permission. Interfering or tampering with a motor vehicle. First offense: Class A misdemeanor. Subsequent offense: Class D felony.
(a)A person is guilty of using a motor vehicle without the owner's permission when:
(1)He operates or uses, or causes to be operated or used, any motor vehicle unless he has the consent of the owner; or
(2)he obtains the consent of the owner to the use of his motor vehicle by fraud or fraudulent means, statement or representations.
(b)A person is guilty of using a vessel, as defined in section 15-127 , without the owner's permission when:
(1)He operates or uses, or causes to be operated or used, any vessel unless he has the consent of the owner; or
(2)he obtains the consent of the owner to the use of his vessel by fraud or fraudulent means, statement or representations.
(c)A person is guilty of interfering or tampering with a motor vehicle when:
(1)He puts into motion the engine of any motor vehicle while it is standing without the permission of the owner except that a property owner or his agent may remove any motor vehicle left without authorization on such owner's property in accordance with section 14-145 ; or
(2)with intent and without right to do so, he damages any motor vehicle or damages or removes any of its parts or components.
(d)Using a motor vehicle or a vessel without the owner's permission or interfering or tampering with a motor vehicle is a class A misdemeanor for a first offense and a class D felony for each subsequent offense.