Sec. 53a-114. Reckless burning: Class D felony.
(a)A person is guilty of reckless burning when he intentionally starts a fire or causes an explosion, whether on his own property or another's, and thereby recklessly places a building, as defined in section 53a-100 , of another in danger of destruction or damage.
(b)Reckless burning is a class D felony.