Code · Connecticut · Title 53a — Penal Code · CHAPTER 952* — Penal Code: Offenses
Sec. 53a-100. Definitions.
(a)The following definitions are applicable to this part:
(1)“Building” in addition to its ordinary meaning, includes any watercraft, aircraft, trailer, sleeping car, railroad car or other structure or vehicle or any building with a valid certificate of occupancy. Where a building consists of separate units, such as, but not limited to separate apartments, offices or rented rooms, any unit not occupied by the actor is, in addition to being a part of such building, a separate building;
(2)“dwelling” means a building which is usually occupied by a person lodging therein at night, whether or not a person is actually present;
(3)“night” means the period between thirty minutes after sunset and thirty minutes before sunrise; and
(4)“public land” means a state park, state forest or municipal park or any other publicly-owned land that is open to the public for active or passive recreation.
(b)The following definition is applicable to sections 53a-100aa to 53a-106 , inclusive: A person “enters or remains unlawfully” in or upon premises when the premises, at the time of such entry or remaining, are not open to the public and when the actor is not otherwise licensed or privileged to do so.