Code · Connecticut · Title 52 — Civil Actions · CHAPTER 922b* — Fact-Finding And Arbitration
Sec. 52-549z. Appeal. Trial de novo.
(a)A decision of the arbitrator shall become a judgment of the court if no appeal from the arbitrator's decision by way of a demand for a trial de novo is filed in accordance with subsection
(d)of this section.
(b)A decision of the arbitrator shall become null and void if an appeal from the arbitrator's decision by way of a demand for a trial de novo is filed in accordance with subsection
(c)For the purpose of this section the word “decision” shall include a decision and judgment rendered pursuant to subsection
(a)of section 52-549y , provided the appeal is taken by a party who did not fail to appear at the hearing, and it shall exclude any other decision or judgment rendered pursuant to said section.
(d)An appeal by way of a demand for a trial de novo shall be filed with the court clerk not later than twenty days after the date on which
(1)notice of the arbitrator's decision is sent electronically to the parties or their counsel, or
(2)the arbitrator's decision is deposited in the United States mail, whichever is later, and shall include a certification that a copy thereof has been served on each party or counsel of record, to be accomplished in accordance with the rules of court. The decision of the arbitrator shall not be admissible in any proceeding resulting after a claim for a trial de novo or from a setting aside of an award in accordance with section 52-549aa .
(e)The Superior Court may refer any proceeding resulting from the filing of a demand for a trial de novo under subsection
(d)of this section to a judge trial referee without the consent of the parties, and said judge trial referee shall have and exercise the powers of the Superior Court in respect to trial, judgment and appeal in the case, including a judgment of fifty thousand dollars or more.