Code · Connecticut · Title 52 — Civil Actions · CHAPTER 909* — Arbitration Proceedings
Sec. 52-421. Record to be filed with clerk of court. Effect and enforcement of judgment or decree.
(a)Any party applying for an order confirming, modifying or correcting an award shall, at the time the order is filed with the clerk for the entry of judgment thereon, file the following papers with the clerk:
(1)The agreement to arbitrate,
(2)the selection or appointment, if any, of an additional or substitute arbitrator or an umpire,
(3)any written agreement requiring the reference of any question as provided in section 52-415 ,
(4)each written extension of the time, if any, within which to make the award,
(5)the award,
(6)each notice and other paper used upon an application to confirm, modify or correct the award, and
(7)a copy of each order of the court upon such an application.
(b)The judgment or decree confirming, modifying or correcting an award shall be docketed as if it were rendered in a civil action. The judgment or decree so entered shall have the same force and effect in all respects as, and be subject to all the provisions of law relating to, a judgment or decree in a civil action; and it may be enforced as if it had been rendered in a civil action in the court in which it is entered. When the award requires the performance of any other act than the payment of money, the court or judge entering the judgment or decree may direct the enforcement thereof in the manner provided by law for the enforcement of equitable decrees.