Code · Connecticut · Title 52 — Civil Actions · CHAPTER 904 — Attachments
Sec. 52-328. Duration of attachment liens after judgment.
(a)Except as provided in subsection
(c)of this section, no personal estate which has been attached may be held to respond to the judgment obtained in the suit, either against the debtor or any other creditor, unless the judgment creditor takes out an execution and has it levied on the personal estate attached, or has demand made on the garnishee in cases of foreign attachment, within sixty days after final judgment, or, if such personal estate is encumbered by any prior attachment, unless the execution is so levied within sixty days after such encumbrance has been removed.
(b)No real estate that has been attached may be held subject to the attachment to respond to the judgment obtained in the suit, either against the debtor or any other creditor, unless the judgment creditor places a judgment lien on the real estate within four months after a final judgment.
(c)In case of a foreign attachment against an executor, administrator or trustee in insolvency, demand shall be made within the times limited in sections 52-389 , 52-390 and 52-391 .
(d)In determining the periods within which the attaching creditor is so required to take out and levy execution, any time during which the issue or levy of an execution may be prevented or stayed by the pendency of a writ of error, or by an injunction or other legal stay of execution, shall be excluded from the computation.