Code · Connecticut · Title 52 — Civil Actions · CHAPTER 904 — Attachments
Sec. 52-310. Certificate of dissolution of attachment.
The defendant, if the attachment dissolved is of real estate, may file with the town clerk of the town where the real estate is situated a certificate of such dissolution signed by the plaintiff of record or by his attorney of record or by the authority making the same; if the attachment is of shares in any corporation, he may leave a like certificate with the officer of the corporation with whom a copy of the attachment was left in service; and, if the attachment is of debts or effects in the hands of a garnishee, he may leave a like certificate with the garnishee; and no such corporation shall be held liable to the defendant for refusing to transfer the shares attached or to pay the dividends due thereon, and no such garnishee shall be held liable to the defendant for refusing to pay the debt or to return the effects attached in his hands, until such certificate has been so left.