Code · Connecticut · Title 52 — Civil Actions · CHAPTER 900* — Court Practice And Procedure
Sec. 52-192. Precedence of other cases in order of trial.
Any objections made to the acceptance of the report of a committee or auditor, or award of an arbitrator, shall be heard and determined promptly and without delay after return of the report or award, unless a continuance is granted for cause. Appeals from probate and from the actions of commissioners appointed by courts of probate, actions brought by or against executors or administrators of estates, actions brought by or against conservators of the estates of incapable persons, actions brought by or against guardians of the estates of minors, actions brought by receivers of insolvent corporations by order of the court by which such receivers were appointed, actions brought by or against any person sixty-five years of age or older or who reaches the age of sixty-five during the pendency of the action, actions in which a party has been ordered to post security with the Department of Motor Vehicles or has posted security with the Department of Motor Vehicles, pursuant to the requirements of section 14-117 , appeals from any action of the Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection in accordance with section 25-17 , appeals under the provisions of section 14-57 , partitions and foreclosure cases, including cases in which a bond has been substituted for a mechanic's lien, shall have precedence over all other civil actions in respect to the order of trial, except as provided in section 52-191 .