Code · Connecticut · Title 51 — Courts · CHAPTER 870 — Judicial Department
Sec. 51-1a. Composition of Judicial Department.
(a)The Judicial Department of the state shall consist of the Supreme Court, the Appellate Court, the Superior Court, the Office of the Chief Court Administrator and their employees and divisions, the courts of probate, and, as provided in chapter 887, the Public Defender Services Commission. For the purposes of the general statutes, “Judicial Branch” means the Judicial Department.
(b)The territorial jurisdiction of the Supreme Court, the Appellate Court, and the Superior Court shall be coextensive with the boundaries of the state.
(c)The territorial jurisdiction of each court of probate shall be the probate district established for such court by statute. Each town in this state shall be a probate district or a part of a probate district.