Code · Connecticut · Title 5 — State Employees · CHAPTER 67* — State Personnel Act
Sec. 5-245. Workweek. Overtime pay.
(a)Any state employee who performs work authorized by his appointing authority for a period in addition to the hours of the employee's regular, established workweek shall receive compensation as follows:
(1)For that portion of such additional time worked which when added to the employee's regular, established workweek does not exceed forty hours, the employee shall be compensated at an hourly rate based on his annual salary;
(2)for that portion of such additional time worked which when added to the employee's regular, established workweek exceeds forty hours, the employee shall be compensated at a rate equal to one and one-half times an hourly rate based on his annual salary.
(b)The provisions of this section shall not be applied with respect to any employee employed in
(1)an executive, administrative or professional capacity as such terms may be defined and delimited from time to time by the Commissioner of Administrative Services, or
(2)a position or class which has been designated as unscheduled by the Commissioner of Administrative Services, or
(3)a position the regular work schedule of which requires rotating shifts as approved by the Commissioner of Administrative Services and recorded in his office, which schedule shall not average more than five work days per week over a period of not more than eight weeks.
(c)Any person serving in a position referred to in subdivision
(2)or
(3)of subsection
(b)of this section who performs work authorized by his appointing authority for a period in addition to his average workweek shall receive compensation as follows:
(1)For those hours worked in any one workweek which are additional to his regularly scheduled hours for such week and which, when added to the employee's average workweek, do not exceed forty hours, the employee shall be compensated at an hourly rate based on his annual salary;
(2)for those hours worked in any one workweek which are additional to his regularly scheduled hours for such week and which, when added to the employee's average workweek, exceed forty hours, the employee shall be compensated at a rate equal to one and one-half times an hourly rate based on his annual salary, provided nothing in this section in conflict with section 5-246 shall be construed to apply to any member of the state police.
(d)Any employee whose position is subject to the federal Fair Labor Standards Act shall receive any additional compensation for overtime which may be required by the provisions of said act.
(e)The Commissioner of Administrative Services shall disseminate such information and establish such procedure as may be necessary for the efficient administration of this section.