Code · Connecticut · Title 5 — State Employees · CHAPTER 67* — State Personnel Act
Sec. 5-237. Service ratings. Performance appraisals.
(a)The Commissioner of Administrative Services shall adopt, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, such regulations for the administration of such service rating system as the commissioner deems practicable. Such service ratings shall be used in determining salary and wage increases and decreases within the limits provided by statute and within the limits of the schedules of compensation, as a means of discovering employees in the classified service who, by reason of their unsatisfactory service, ought to be demoted or dismissed. Reports of service ratings or of information to be used as a basis for service ratings shall not be required for any employee or group of employees more often than once in three months without the consent of the appointing authorities. Any employee in the classified service shall have the right, at reasonable times during office hours, to inspect his service ratings, as shown by the records of the Department of Administrative Services or of the department, agency or institution in which such employee is employed.
(b)Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection
(a)of this section, the Commissioner of Administrative Services shall provide for the administration of a performance appraisal system as the commissioner deems practical for employees whose positions have been designated as managerial, except in the Legislative and Judicial Departments. Such performance appraisals shall be used in determining managerial compensation in accordance with the provisions of subsection
(d)of section 5-210 , and shall be required periodically as determined by the Commissioner of Administrative Services.