Code · Connecticut · Title 49 — Mortgages and Liens · CHAPTER 847* — Liens
Sec. 49-92e. Action to claim discharge.
Any person having an interest in any real estate described in any recorded contract of sale, or notice thereof, creating a purchaser's lien which is invalid but not discharged of record may give written notice to the lienor to discharge the lien in the office where recorded. If the request is not complied with in ten days, such person may bring his complaint to the court which would have jurisdiction of the foreclosure of the lien, if valid, claiming such discharge of the lien, and the court may adjudge the validity or invalidity of the lien and may award the plaintiff damages for the failure of the defendant to make discharge upon request.
A certified copy of the judgment of invalidity, recorded in the land records of the town where such certificate of lien was filed, fully discharges the lien.