Code · Connecticut · Title 49 — Mortgages and Liens · CHAPTER 846* — Mortgages
Sec. 49-9. Release of mortgage, mechanic's lien or power of attorney. Form of instrument. Index. Operation of executed release.
(a)A mortgage of real or personal property, a mechanic's lien or a power of attorney for the conveyance of land may be released by an instrument in writing executed, attested and acknowledged in the same manner as deeds of land, setting forth that the mortgage, mechanic's lien or power of attorney for the conveyance of land is discharged or that the indebtedness or other obligation secured thereby has been satisfied. That instrument vests in the person or persons entitled thereto such legal title as is held by virtue of the mortgage, or mechanic's lien. An instrument in substantially the form following is sufficient for the release:
Know all Men by these Presents, That .... of .... in the county of .... and state of .... do hereby release and discharge a certain (mortgage, mechanic's lien or power of attorney for the conveyance of land) from .... to .... dated .... and recorded in the records of the town of .... in the county of .... and state of Connecticut, in book .... at page ....
In Witness Whereof .... have hereunto set .... hand and seal, this .... day of ...., A.D. ....
Signed, sealed and delivered
in the presence of
(Acknowledgment)
(b)In the case of partial releases of mortgages as provided for in section 49-8 , the instrument shall state the extent to which the mortgage is partially released and a sufficiently definite and certain description of that part of the property securing the mortgage which is being released therefrom.
(c)Town clerks shall note the discharge or partial release as by law provided and shall index the record of each such instrument under the name of the releasor and of the mortgagor.
(d)A release of mortgage executed in accordance with this section shall operate to release the interest of the releasor in the mortgage which is the subject of the release, even if such interest is, in fact, acquired by the releasor after executing such release or does not appear of record until after the execution of such release. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to limit the effect of any release of mortgage recorded before, on or after October 1, 2006.