Code · Connecticut · Title 49 — Mortgages and Liens · CHAPTER 846* — Mortgages
Sec. 49-6d. Legal representation.
(a)Each creditor shall notify a consumer debtor in writing when a mortgage loan application is filed that such debtor:
(1)May have legal interests that differ from the creditor's;
(2)May not be required by the creditor to be represented by the creditor's attorney;
(3)May waive the right to be represented by an attorney;
(4)May direct any complaints concerning violations of this section to the Department of Banking.
(b)The notice shall be written in plain language and shall be signed by the consumer debtor to acknowledge its receipt.