Code · Connecticut · Title 49 — Mortgages and Liens · CHAPTER 846* — Mortgages
Sec. 49-26. Conveyance; title of purchaser.
When a sale has been made pursuant to a judgment therefor and ratified by the court, a conveyance of the property sold shall be executed by the person appointed to make the sale, which conveyance shall vest in the purchaser the same estate that would have vested in the mortgagee or lienholder if the mortgage or lien had been foreclosed by strict foreclosure, and to this extent such conveyance shall be valid against all parties to the cause and their privies, but against no other persons.
The court, at the time of or after ratification of the sale, may order possession of the property sold to be delivered to the purchaser and may issue an execution of ejectment after the time for appeal of the ratification of the sale has expired. When a sale has been made pursuant to a foreclosure by market sale in accordance with sections 49-24 to 49-24g , inclusive, 49-27 and 49-28 , a conveyance of the property sold shall be executed by the person appointed to make the sale, which conveyance shall be valid against all parties to the cause and their privies, and all parties subject to the action by virtue of section 52-325 .
The court, at the time of or after the sale in the case of a foreclosure by market sale may order possession of the property sold to be delivered to the purchaser and may issue an execution of ejectment after the time for appeal of the judgment of foreclosure by market sale has expired.