Code · Connecticut · Title 49 — Mortgages and Liens · CHAPTER 846* — Mortgages
Sec. 49-24a. Definitions.
For purposes of a foreclosure by market sale in accordance with this section and sections 49-24b to 49-24g , inclusive:
(1)“Mortgage” means a mortgage deed, deed of trust or other equivalent consensual security interest on residential real property securing a loan made primarily for personal, family or household purposes that is first in priority over any other mortgages or liens encumbering the residential real property, except those liens that are given priority over a mortgage pursuant to state or federal law;
(2)“Mortgagee” means the owner or servicer of the debt secured by a mortgage;
(3)“Mortgagor” means the owner-occupant of residential real property located in this state who is also the borrower under the loan that is secured by a mortgage, other than a reverse annuity mortgage, encumbering such residential real property that is the primary residence of such owner-occupant, where the amount due on such mortgage loan, including accrued interest, late charges and other amounts secured by the mortgage, when added to amounts for which there is a prior lien by operation of law, exceeds the appraised value of the property; and
(4)“Residential real property” means a one-to-four-family dwelling occupied as a residence by a mortgagor.