Code · Connecticut · Title 48 — Eminent Domain · CHAPTER 835* — Eminent Domain
Sec. 48-1. United States; ceding jurisdiction to. Retrocession of full or partial jurisdiction; concurrent jurisdiction.
(a)The consent of the state of Connecticut is given, in accordance with the seventeenth clause, eighth section, of the first article of the Constitution of the United States, to the acquisition by the United States, by purchase, condemnation or otherwise, of any land in this state required for customhouses, courthouses, post offices, arsenals or other public buildings or for any other purposes of the government. Exclusive jurisdiction in and over any land so acquired by the United States is ceded to the United States for all purposes except the service of all civil and criminal process of the courts of this state and as provided in subsection
(b)of this section; but the jurisdiction so ceded shall continue no longer than the United States owns such land. The jurisdiction ceded shall not vest until the United States has acquired the title to such lands by purchase, condemnation or otherwise; and, so long as such lands remain the property of the United States when acquired as aforesaid, the same shall be exempt from all state, county and municipal taxation, assessment or other charges.
(1)The Governor may accept, on behalf of this state, from the appropriate federal authority retrocession of full or partial jurisdiction over any land provided for in subsection
(a)of this section. Documents concerning such retrocession shall be filed in the office of the Secretary of the State and recorded in a like manner as the original land acquisition by the United States.
(2)If the United States Attorney, or the United States District Court, for the district of Connecticut waives exclusive jurisdiction in any matter relating to a violation by a minor, as defined in section 1-1d , of federal law within the boundaries of any military installation of the United States Department of Defense located on any land provided for in subsection
(a)of this section, the state shall exercise concurrent jurisdiction with the United States over such military installation in such matter.