Code · Connecticut · Title 47 — Land and Land Titles · CHAPTER 825* — Condominium Act
Sec. 47-75. Obligations of unit owners. Limit on liability of unit owner.
(a)Each unit owner, and the association of unit owners, shall comply with this chapter, the condominium instruments, and the rules and regulations adopted pursuant thereto. Failure to so comply shall be ground for an action to recover damages or for injunctive relief, or for any other relief to which the party bringing such action may be entitled. Such action may be brought by the association of unit owners against any unit owner or owners or, in any proper case, by one or more aggrieved unit owners on their own behalf or as a class action. If any such action results in a final judgment or decree in favor of the party instituting such action, such judgment or decree may incorporate a provision for reasonable attorney's fees, as specified in such judgment or decree, to be paid by the party against whom such judgment or decree is entered.
(b)No unit owner shall do any work which may jeopardize the soundness or safety of the property, reduce the value thereof or impair any easement, right, appurtenance or other interest constituting a common element without the unanimous consent of all the other unit owners.
(c)Except in proportion to his percentage interest in the common elements, no unit owner, officer or director of the association shall be personally liable for
(1)damages resulting from injuries arising upon or in connection with the common elements, solely by virtue of his ownership of a percentage interest therein; or
(2)liabilities incurred by the association of unit owners, its directors and its agents.