Code · Connecticut · Title 47 — Land and Land Titles · CHAPTER 825* — Condominium Act
Sec. 47-74b. Limitation on grants, reservations and contracts made by declarant or declarant-controlled association.
(a)Except for covenants, liens and easements permitted by subsection
(d)of section 47-70 , any grant or reservation made by or pursuant to the condominium instruments, and any contract made by the declarant or by an association prior to assumption of control of the association by unit owners other than the declarant that provides for management, maintenance or operation of the condominium, or of any common elements serving the unit owners or available to them, shall expire not more than five years from the date of the recording of the original declaration, unless extended by vote of a majority of the unit owners other than the declarant. Any such grant, reservation or contract may be cancelled prior to its stated expiration date, or amended, notwithstanding any provision to the contrary therein, by the unit owners' association by vote of a majority of the unit owners other than the declarant. Such action may be taken by the association at any duly held meeting upon the expiration of three months from the date on which unit owners other than the declarant assume, or have the right to assume, control of the association under subsection
(a)of section 47-74a , and shall take effect not less than sixty days from the date of the meeting at which such action is taken. Such meeting may be called and notice given by a unit owner if the association fails to do so.
(b)The declarant shall not establish any corporation or other instrumentality, or require the execution of any writing, having as its purpose or effect the continuation of control by the declarant, or the continuance of any grant, reservation or contract, after action by the unit owners other than the declarant to assume control and to terminate any such grant, reservation or contract, except for covenants, liens and easements permitted by subsection
(d)of section 47-70 and the establishment of any such corporation or instrumentality, or the execution or enforcement of any such document, shall be a violation of this chapter.