Code · Connecticut · Title 47 — Land and Land Titles · CHAPTER 821* — Land Titles
Sec. 47-14a. Joint tenancy in fee simple with survivorship.
A conveyance of real estate or any interest therein by deed or will or other instrument of conveyance to two or more natural persons, among whom may be the grantor or grantors, in such form that the conveyance runs unto the grantees or devisees, whether as joint tenants or as tenants in common, and unto the survivor of them, or unto the survivor and survivors of them, and unto the last survivor's heirs and assigns, or in such form that the conveyance runs unto the grantees or devisees for their lives, or their joint lives, with a remainder or other interest limited to the survivor of them and to the last survivor's heirs and assigns, or in such form that the conveyance runs unto the grantees or devisees as joint tenants with right of survivorship, or in such form that the conveyance runs unto two grantees or devisees and to their heirs and assigns as tenants by the entirety, or in such form that the conveyance runs unto the grantees or devisees with the words “as joint tenants” added after their names, creates a joint tenancy in fee simple with right of survivorship added and the tenants holding under any such conveyance shall be known as joint tenants.
The interests of the grantees under any such conveyance may be held by them in equal or unequal shares. Where words of inheritance are omitted as to any grantee therein except the survivor, any such conveyance otherwise legally sufficient and appropriate to convey any fee simple title to any grantee or person who becomes entitled thereto pursuant to this section and sections 471-4b to 471-4k, inclusive, by reason of any severance or otherwise, is fully effective to convey the title regardless of the omission.