Code · Connecticut · Title 46b — Family Law · CHAPTER 815t* — Juvenile Matters
Sec. 46b-150d. Effect of emancipation.
An order that a minor is emancipated shall have the following effects:
(1)The minor may consent to medical, dental or psychiatric care, without parental consent, knowledge or liability;
(2)the minor may enter into a binding contract;
(3)the minor may sue and be sued in such minor's own name;
(4)the minor shall be entitled to such minor's own earnings and shall be free of control by such minor's parents or guardian;
(5)the minor may establish such minor's own residence;
(6)the minor may buy and sell real and personal property;
(7)the minor may not thereafter be the subject of
(A)a petition under section 46b-129 as an abused, neglected or uncared for child or youth, or
(B)a petition under section 46b-128 or 46b-133 as a delinquent child for any act committed before the date of the order;
(8)the minor may enroll in any school or college, without parental consent;
(9)the minor shall be deemed to be over eighteen years of age for purposes of securing an operator's license under section 14-36 ;
(10)the minor shall be deemed to be over eighteen years of age for purposes of registering a motor vehicle under section 14-12 ;
(11)the parents of the minor shall no longer be the guardians of the minor under section 45a-606 ;
(12)the parents of a minor shall be relieved of any obligations respecting such minor's school attendance under section 10-184 ;
(13)the parents shall be relieved of all obligation to support the minor;
(14)the minor shall be emancipated for the purposes of parental liability for such minor's acts under section 52-572 ;
(15)the minor may execute releases in such minor's own name;
(16)the minor may enlist in the armed forces of the United States without parental consent; and
(17)the minor may access or obtain a certified copy of a birth certificate under section 7-51 .