Code · Connecticut · Title 46b — Family Law · CHAPTER 815t* — Juvenile Matters
Sec. 46b-121h. Goals of juvenile justice system.
It is the intent of the General Assembly that the juvenile justice system provide individualized supervision, care, accountability and treatment in a manner consistent with public safety to those juveniles who violate the law. The juvenile justice system shall also promote prevention efforts through the support of programs and services designed to prevent re-offending. The goals of the juvenile justice system shall be to:
(1)Hold juveniles accountable for their unlawful behavior;
(2)Provide secure and therapeutic confinement to those juveniles who present a danger to the community;
(3)Adequately protect the community and juveniles;
(4)Provide programs and services that are community-based and in close proximity to the juvenile's community;
(5)Maintain and support juveniles within their homes whenever possible and appropriate;
(6)Base probation case planning upon individual risks and needs;
(7)Include the juvenile's family in case planning;
(8)Provide supervision and service coordination where appropriate and implement and monitor the case plan in order to discourage reoffending;
(9)Provide follow-up and community-based services to juveniles who are returned to their families or communities;
(10)Promote the development and implementation of community-based programs designed to prevent reoffending and to effectively minimize the depth and duration of the juvenile's involvement in the juvenile justice system; and
(11)Create and maintain programs for juveniles that
(A)are developmentally appropriate, trauma informed and gender responsive, and
(B)incorporate restorative principles and practices.