Sec. 46b-36g. Enforcement of premarital agreement.
(a)A premarital agreement or amendment shall not be enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves that:
(1)Such party did not execute the agreement voluntarily; or
(2)The agreement was unconscionable when it was executed or when enforcement is sought; or
(3)Before execution of the agreement, such party was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the amount, character and value of property, financial obligations and income of the other party; or
(4)Such party was not afforded a reasonable opportunity to consult with independent counsel.
(b)If a provision of a premarital agreement modifies or eliminates spousal support and such modification or elimination causes one party to the agreement to be eligible for support under a program of public assistance at the time of separation or marital dissolution, a court, notwithstanding the terms of the agreement, may require the other party to provide support to the extent necessary to avoid such eligibility.
(c)An issue of unconscionability of a premarital agreement shall be decided by the court as a matter of law.